Datenschutzerklärung

Erklärung zur Informationspflicht

(Data Protection Declaration)

 

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection declaration, we will inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

 

Thank you for your interest in our company. Data protection is of particular importance to the management of ALU TP GmbH. The use of the ALU TP GmbH website is possible without providing any personal data. However, if a data subject wishes to make use of the company’s special services via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the data subject

 

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject is always carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to ALU TP GmbH. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the public about the type, extent and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, by means of this data protection declaration data subjects will be informed of their rights.

ALU TP GmbH has, as the party responsible for processing, implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the full protection of the personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to submit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

 

  1. Definitions

Contact with us

In case of getting in contact with us via the form on our website or via e-mail, the data provided will be kept for six months for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without consent.

 

Data Storage

We would like to point out that the following data will be stored by us for the purpose of possible contract processing: name, date of birth, address, contact details. The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the execution of pre-contractual measures. Without these data we cannot conclude a contract with you. Data will not be disclosed to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of data to contractors for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations.

Furthermore, the data name, address, goods purchased and date of purchase will be stored until the expiry of product liability (10 years). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal stipulations of § 96 Section 3 TKG and Art 6 Section 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contract fulfilment) of the GDPR.

 

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They are not causing any damage.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

If you do not want this, you can set your browser to inform you about the use of cookies and you can manually allow this in individual cases.

When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

 

Privacy policy for the use and application of Google Analytics (with anonymisation function)

The data controller has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymisation function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the collection and evaluation of data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data on the website from which a data subject has accessed a website (so-called referrer), which subpages of the website have been accessed or how often and for how long a subpage has been viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and to conduct cost-benefit analysis of online advertising.

 

The Google Analytics component is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The data controller uses the suffix « _gat._anonymizeIp » for the web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, Google shortens and anonymizes the IP address of the data subject’s internet connection when accessing our website from a member state of the European Union or from another member state of the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, among other things.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, it enables Google to analyse the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, is accessed, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. With each visit to our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may disclose personal data collected through this technical process to third parties.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time, as already described above, by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser would also prevent Google from placing a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, it is possible for the data subject to object to and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. To do this, the data subject must download and install a browser add-on via https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information on visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered an objection by Google. If the person’s information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later time, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the data subject or another person within their control, it is possible to reinstall or reactivate the browser add-on.

Further information and Google’s current privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. There is a more detailed explanation of Google Analytics under this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_en/analytics/.

 

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal stipulations of § 96 Section 3 TKG and Art 6 Section 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Our objective in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our services and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. User data will be kept for a period of 12 months.

 

Your Rights

In general, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been otherwise violated in any way, you may file a complaint with the controlling authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

 

 

You can reach us under the following contact details:

ALU TP GmbH, Max-Planck-Str.3, 9100 Völkermarkt

Austria

Tel.: +43 4232 22446

E-Mail:  office [at] alu-tp [.] com

Website: http://alu-tp.com/

 

Effective: May 2018